Main Menu

Pre-Terminated Fibre Assemblies

Our Specialist Support Services include a full range of Pre-Terminated Fibre Systems.

Features 

  • Available in OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OS2
  • Available in all core counts from 2 to 24
  • Bespoke breakout lengths to suit application
  • Machine polished
  • Pre-labelled
  • Ferrule geometry checked on interferometer to ensure best performance in all conditions
  • Fitted with protection both ends
  • One end fitted with a pulling eye
  • Glands pre-fitted both ends
  • Available on a drum or coiled in a bag
  • Plug and Play

Download the Brochure

What is available?

Excelerator Distribution cables

  • Ideal for panel to panel links
  • Internal/external tight-buffered cable
  • LSOH
  • 900 micron tails
  • All tails colour coded
  • Available with cassettes pre-fitted for ExpressNet Solution
  • Cable colour - black

Excel Loose Tube cables

  • Similar to distribution cables - using loose tube construction
  • Internal/external
  • LSOH
  • Silica gel filed tube
  • Small diameter

Excel CST cables

  • Similar to loose tube - same internal construction
  • Corrogated steel tape armoured
  • Internal/external grade
  • LSOH
  • Duct grade
  • Rodent resistant

Excel SWA cables

  • Similar to loose tube - same internal construction
  • Steel wire armoured
  • Internal/external grade
  • LSOH
  • Duct grade
  • Rodent resistant
  • Suitable for direct burial
  • Available in OM1, OM2 and OS2

Excel Fibre cassettes

  • Pre-loaded with pigtails & adaptors
  • MTP cassettes - any configuration (standard, MOD1, MOD2)

Excel Fibre panels

  • Preloaded adaptors, cassettes, pigtails as required
  • Any quantity of adaptors, pigtails
  • Splice cassettes and splice holders
  • Labelling

 

Excelerator Pre-Terminated Fibre Configurator

To help you quickly and simply design the cable that you want please use the EXCELERATOR Configurator and you can build your cable, produce a drawing of the design and request a quotation within minutes.

 

Why choose our Pre-Terminated Fibre Assemblies?

Reduce installation cost

Reduce installation cost

By getting the most out of cable length and reducing on-site installation time, the overall cost of a project using pre-terminated fibre assemblies can be considerably reduced. 

 

Reduce installation time by up to 75%

Reduce installation time by up to 75%

With the termination of the fibre cabling all done before delivery, you receive a "plug and play" system; completing an installation takes no time at all.

 

Fully tested, fully traceable – 100% inspected

Fully tested, fully traceable – 100% inspected

Excel's pre-terminated fibre solutions are carried out by our specialised, knowledgeable technical staff and go through a rigourous quality check before delivery, to make sure that you receive a fully tested, fully traceable product for peace of mind.

 

Maximise cable usage - minimise waste

Maximise cable usage - minimise waste

Our technical team are experienced in terminating fibre components, and make the most of every inch of cable provided. This not only reduces overall cost but also makes our pre-terminated solutions an environmentally friendly option.

 

Fast turnaround

Fast turnaround

With a full team of technical specialists, we are able to accept your order and deliver the pre-terminated solution quickly, preventing and delay to your project.

 

Covered by the 25-year Excel system warranty

Covered by the 25-year Excel system warranty

When installed by an accredited Excel partner, our pre-terminated fibre assemblies are covered by the 25-year warranty as part of our complete, trusted solution.

 

The benefits of pre-terminated solutions are outlined in our whitepaper.

For further details and prices on Excel's Specialist Support Services for Pre-Terminated Fibre Assemblies contact us on 0121 326 7557 or email sales@mayflex.com.

Main Menu